Japan Geoscience Union Meeting 2016

Sessions

Tue. May 24, 2016

142 results  (61 - 70)

  • Oral
  • | Symbol S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-CG Complex & General

Tue. May 24, 2016 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM A08 (APA HOTEL&RESORT TOKYO BAY MAKUHARI)

Convener:*Ikuo Katayama(Department of Earth and Planetary Systems Science, Hiroshima University), Atsushi Okamoto(Graduate School of Environmental Studies), Tatsuhiko Kawamoto(Institute for Geothermal Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University), Junichi Nakajima(Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology), Chair:Hata Maki(Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Takayuki Nakatani(Division of Earth and Planetary Materials Science Department of Earth Science Graduate School of Science, TOHOKU Univ.)

  • Oral
  • | Symbol S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-EM Earth's Electromagnetism

Tue. May 24, 2016 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Convention Hall A (2F)

Convener:*Masaki Matsushima(Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology), Yusuke Suganuma(National institute of Polar Research), Chair:Masaki Matsushima(Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology), Yuhji Yamamoto(Center for Advanced Marine Core Research, Kochi University)

  • International Session (Oral)
  • | Symbol S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-IT Science of the Earth's Interior & Techtonophysics

Tue. May 24, 2016 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM 201A (2F)

Convener:*Jun Korenaga(Department of Geology and Geophysics, Yale University), Hitoshi Kawakatsu(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo), James Gaherty(Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory), Kiyoshi Baba(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo), Chair:Hitoshi Kawakatsu(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo), James B Gaherty(Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory)

  • International Session (Oral)
  • | Symbol S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-IT Science of the Earth's Interior & Techtonophysics

Tue. May 24, 2016 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM A05 (APA HOTEL&RESORT TOKYO BAY MAKUHARI)

Convener:*Gaku Kimura(Department of Earth and Planetary Science of the Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo), Jonny Wu(Department of Geosciences, National Taiwan University), Timothy Byrne(University of Connecticut), Kyoko Okino(Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo), Chair:Jonny Wu(Department of Geosciences, National Taiwan University), Kyoko Okino(Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo)

  • International Session (Oral)
  • | Symbol S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-MP Mineralogy & Petrology

Tue. May 24, 2016 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM A07 (APA HOTEL&RESORT TOKYO BAY MAKUHARI)

Convener:*Madhusoodhan Satish-Kumar(Department of Geology, Faculty of Science, Niigata University), Yasuhito Osanai(Division of Evolution of Earth Environments, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Kyushu University), Grantham Grantham(Geology Department, University of Johannesburg, South Africa.), Krishnan Sajeev(Centre for Earth Sciences, Indian Institute of Science), Tomokazu Hokada(National Institute of Polar Research), Chair:Madhusoodhan Satish-Kumar(Department of Geology, Faculty of Science, Niigata University), Krishnan Sajeev(Centre for Earth Sciences, Indian Institute of Science)

  • International Session (Oral)
  • | Symbol S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-SS Seismology

Tue. May 24, 2016 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM IC (2F)

Convener:*Kyuichi Kanagawa(Graduate School of Science, Chiba University), Demian Saffer(Department of Geosciences, The Pennsylvania State University, USA), Michael Strasser(University of Innsbruck), James Kirkpatrick(McGill University), Shuichi Kodaira(R&D Center for Earthquake and Tsunami Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology), Ryota Hino(Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University), Yasuhiro Yamada(Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), R&D Center for Ocean Drilling Science (ODS)), Kohtaro Ujiie(Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Tsukuba), Yoshihiro Ito(Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University), Chair:Shuichi Kodaira(R&D Center for Earthquake and Tsunami Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology), Kyuichi Kanagawa(Graduate School of Science, Chiba University)

  • Oral
  • | Symbol S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-VC Volcanology

Tue. May 24, 2016 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Convention Hall B (2F)

Convener:*Yosuke Aoki(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo), Yuta Maeda(Nagoya University), Chair:Takahito Kazama(Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University), Kohei Hotta(Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)

  • International Session (Oral)
  • | Symbol B (Biogeosciences)
  • | B-AO Astrobiology & the Origin of Life

Tue. May 24, 2016 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM A01 (APA HOTEL&RESORT TOKYO BAY MAKUHARI)

Convener:*Kensei Kobayashi(Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University), Akihiko Yamagishi(Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Department of Molecular Biology), Masatoshi Ohishi(Astronomy Data Center, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan), Eiichi Tajika(Department of Complexity Science and Engineering, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo), Takeshi Kakegawa(Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University), Shigeru Ida(Department of Earth and Planetary Science, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology), Mary Voytek(NASA Headquarter), Joseph Kirschvink(Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, USA), Chair:Masatoshi Ohishi(Astronomy Data Center, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan), Shigeru Ida(Department of Earth and Planetary Science, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology)