JpGU-AGU Joint Meeting 2017

Sessions

Wed. May 24, 2017

207 results  (11 - 20)

  • [JJ] Oral
  • | H (Human Geosciences)
  • | H-DS Disaster geosciences

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Hall A (International Conference Hall 2F)

convener:Yuichi Namegaya(Institute of Earthquake and Volcano Geology, Geological Survey of Japan, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Naotaka YAMAMOTO(National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience), Chairperson:Kenji Hirata(National Research Institue for Earth Science and Diaster Prevention), Chairperson:Akio Katsumata(Meteorological Research Institute, Japan Meteorological Agency)

  • [EE] Oral
  • | H (Human Geosciences)
  • | H-CG Complex & General

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 106 (International Conference Hall 1F)

convener:Yoshiki Saito(Geological Survey of Japan, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Paola Passalacqua(University of Texas at Austin), Kazuaki Hori(Department of Geography, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University), Efi Foufoula-Georgiou(University of Minnesota), Chairperson:Yoshiki Saito(Geological Survey of Japan, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Chairperson:Kazuaki Hori(Department of Geography, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University), Chairperson:Efi Foufoula-Georgiou(University of Minnesota)

  • [EJ] Oral
  • | S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-GD Geodesy

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM A05 (Tokyo Bay Makuhari Hall)

convener:Keiko Yamamoto(National Astronomical Observatory of Japan), Takayuki Miyazaki(Geospatial Information Authority of Japan), Chairperson:Takayuki Miyazaki(Geospatial Information Authority of Japan), Chairperson:Toshiyuki Tanaka(Tono Research Institute of Earthquake Science, Association for the Development of Earthquake Prediction)

  • [EE] Oral
  • | S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-SS Seismology

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM A10 (Tokyo Bay Makuhari Hall)

convener:Kyuichi Kanagawa(Graduate School of Science, Chiba University), Kazushige Obara(Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo), Demian M Saffer(Pennsylvania State University), Laura Wallace(University of Texas Institute for Geophysics), Chairperson:Kazushige Obara(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo), Chairperson:Aitaro Kato(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo)

  • [EE] Oral
  • | S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-SS Seismology

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 101 (International Conference Hall 1F)

convener:Koji Okumura(Graduate School of Letters, Hiroshima University), St?phane Baize(Institut de Radioprotection et de S?ret? Nucl?aire), Nobuhisa Matsuta(Okayama University Graduate School of Education), Takashi Azuma(National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Chairperson:Takashi Azuma(National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

  • [EJ] Oral
  • | S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-TT Technology & Techniques

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 201A (International Conference Hall 2F)

convener:Shigekazu Kusumoto(Graduate School of Science and Engineering for Research, University of Toyama), Shigeo Okuma(Geological Survey of Japan, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Takao Koyama(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo), Yuji Mitsuhata(AdvancedIndustrial Science and Technology), Chairperson:Shigekazu Kusumoto(Graduate School of Science and Engineering for Research, University of Toyama), Chairperson:Shigeo Okuma(Geological Survey of Japan, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Chairperson:Takao Koyama(Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo), Chairperson:Yuji Mitsuhata(AdvancedIndustrial Science and Technology)

  • [EE] Oral
  • | S (Solid Earth Sciences)
  • | S-CG Complex & General

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Convention Hall B (International Conference Hall 2F)

convener:Yukitoshi Fukahata(Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University), Robert Holdsworth(Durham University), Jeanne Hardebeck(USGS), Hikaru Iwamori(Geochemical Evolution Research Program, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology), Chairperson:Jeanne Hardebeck(USGS), Chairperson:Akemi Noda(National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience)

  • [EJ] Oral
  • | B (Biogeosciences)
  • | B-PT Paleontology

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 201B (International Conference Hall 2F)

convener:Tsuyoshi Komiya(Department of Earth Science & Astronomy Graduate School of Arts and Sciences The University of Tokyo), Yasuhiro Kato(Department of Systems Innovation, Graduate School of Engineering, University of Tokyo), Katsuhiko Suzuki(Research and Development Center for Submarine Resources, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology), Chairperson:Fumihiro Matsuura(Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences Tokyo Institute of Technology)

  • [EE] Oral
  • | M (Multidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary)
  • | M-IS Intersection

Wed. May 24, 2017 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 102 (International Conference Hall 1F)

convener:Katsumi Hattori(Department of Earth Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Chiba University), Jann-Yenq Liu(Institute of Space Science, National Central University, Taiwan), Dimitar Ouzounov(Center of Excellence in Earth Systems Modeling & Observations (CEESMO) , Schmid College of Science & Technology Chapman University, Orange, California, USA), Qinghua Huang(Peking University), Chairperson:Dimitar Ouzounov(Center of Excellence in Earth Systems Modeling & Observations (CEESMO) , Schmid College of Science & Technology Chapman University, Orange, California, USA), Chairperson:Katsumi Hattori(Department of Earth Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Chiba University)